Moving licenses from one server to another

Having trouble entering your license key(s)?

Moving licenses from one server to another

Postby dfont » Thu Apr 25, 2013 2:46 am

Dear all,

I'm developing a simple TTS applications using your SDK. At this moment, I'm testing with no licenses, but I need to test with 2 simultaneous ports (just to test multi-threading implementation). So, we are going to buy a pair of licenses for the test environment. The question is, if we need later to test in another computer, are we going to be able to move the licenses from one computer to the new one? Or licenses are permanently attached to one computer?

Thanks in advance!
David
dfont
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:10 am

Re: Moving licenses from one server to another

Postby Patrick » Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:57 am

David,

Yes, you will be able to move the license from one server to another. The license is not valid if you copy the license onto a second machine while the first is still running. If you have questions about your specific installation please open a helpdesk ticket or contact support by email.

Thank you,
Patrick Dexter
Patrick Dexter
Dir. Bus. Dev.
Cepstral LLC
User avatar
Patrick
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:13 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: Moving licenses from one server to another

Postby dfont » Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:10 am

Thanks for your prompt answer! :-)

Regards,
David
dfont
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:10 am


Return to Licensing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron